Book Your Stay


Lifts and Trails Report

  • Check out the 5-Day Weather Forecast. 
  • Check the Events & Info Hotline: 907-754-7669 (SKI-SNOW).
  • Free Trail Maps are available at any Resort Ticket Office.
  • Sitzmark Happenings: Visit thesitzmark.com for hours, live music updates & specials
  • 2017/18 Season Passes are on sale now.

Current Conditions as of February 23, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Lift

Lift Hours Day Status Night Status Notes
 Aerial Tram  10:30am - 8:30pm  OPEN

 OPEN

 Ride the Tram for great views and fun terrain! There are no green runs off the top of the Tram.
 Glacier Bowl Express  10:30am - 5:30pm  OPEN  Closed Ride GBX to access intermediate to expert terrain at the top of the mountain. 
 Ted's Express  10:30am - 8:40pm  OPEN  OPEN  Ted's Express accesses intermediate to advanced terrain mid-mountain.
 Bear Cub Quad  10:30am - 9:00pm  OPEN  OPEN  BCQ accesses Pump Station 3 Terrain Park and beginner terrain at the base of the mountain.
 Finnland Magic Carpet  10:30am - 9:00pm  OPEN  OPEN  Located next to Bear Cub Quad.
 Wade's Way Magic Carpet  10:30am - 4:30pm  OPEN  Closed  Located next to the Daylodge.
 Chair 7

 10:30am-5:30pm

 OPEN  Closed  Cruise Blueberry Hill for access to the Refinery Terrain Park, Hotel Alyeska and the Aerial Tram.

Trail Status

Trail Level Status Groomed Notes
Upper Mountain Trails  OPEN   YES  Mighty Mite, Trapline & Silvertip are groomed. 
Mid Mountain Trails  OPEN  YES South Edge, Mambo, Dogleg, Denali and the Upper Bowl are groomed. Trapline is groomer's choice today!
Lower Bowl Trails  OPEN  YES  
Race Trail Trails  OPEN  YES  Race Trail is groomed wide & smooth.
Lower Mountain Trails  OPEN  YES  All open lower-mountain runs are groomed. 


Outer Areas Trail Status

Area Level Status Notes
 The North Face  TBA  The North Face, including Mid-Knuckles, is expected to open. To access the Knuckles, enter at Chuck's Gate then follow the Micro-Bowl Traverse towards Christmas Chute. This is a double-black diamond traverse
 High/Low Traverse  TBA  Hi/Low Traverse is being evaluated.
 Chilkoot Knoll  TBA  A fun mini-hike is being evaluated.
 Upper Glacier Bowl  Closed            
 Lower Glacier Bowl     Closed     
 Silver Bowl  Closed        

Terrain Parks

Park  Hours Groomed Day Status Night Status
Pump Station 3 Terrain Park  10:30am - 9:00pm  YES  OPEN  OPEN
Refinery Terrain Park  10:30am - 9:00pm  YES  OPEN  OPEN
Daylodge Progression Park  10:30am - 9:00pm  YES  OPEN  OPEN
Finnland Progression Park  10:30am - 9:00pm  YES  OPEN  OPEN

Nordic

Area Status Groomed Notes
Moose Meadows  OPEN   YES  2-16-18: All multi use trails are groomed and widened.
5K Nordic Loop  OPEN  YES
 2-20-18: 5k surface was smoothed out last night. Skiing should be great. Tracks are still in and also should ski well.